Herman v. The Mr/ Cooper Grp.
[…] (Doc. #28 (“Opp.”) at 5).

DISCUSSION

I. Legal Standard

Except as otherwise provided by law, venue is proper in any district (i) where a defendant resides, (ii) where a substantial part of the events giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated, or (iii) if there is no proper venue pursuant to either of the previous criteria, where any defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1391. RESPA contains its own venue provision, requiring that actions alleging Section 2605 violations be brought in the “district in which the property is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred.” 12 U.S.C. § 2614.

When deciding a Rule 12(b)(3) motion to dismiss for improper venue, the Court may rely on materials outside the pleadings. Gulf Ins. Co. v. Glasbrenner, 417 F.3d 353, 355 (2d Cir. 2005).