Herman v. The City of New York
[…] See Betts, 751 F.3d at 82.

Because Wieber had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff, Plaintiff's claim that D'Alto “knowingly aid[ed] and abet[ed] Wieber in making the first false arrest” also fails. (FAC, Dkt. 190, ¶ 126.)

In any event, on the day Plaintiff was arrested, Wieber observed him driving on the sidewalk while his children were in the car without seatbelts. (See Dkt. 246-12.) Except in certain situations not relevant here, New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-a provides that “[n]o person shall drive a motor vehicle on or across a sidewalk.” N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1225-a. Section 1229-c provides that “[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle in this state unless” children in the vehicle have appropriate safety seats and/or seatbelts. N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1229-c.