Herman v. The City of New York
[…] Thus, at this stage, there is no evidence that Wieber had any reason to doubt Greenberg's or Rochel's veracity. See Betts, 751 F.3d at 82.

Because Wieber had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff, Plaintiff's claim that D'Alto “knowingly aid[ed] and abet[ed] Wieber in making the first false arrest” also fails. (FAC, Dkt. 190, ¶ 126.)

In any event, on the day Plaintiff was arrested, Wieber observed him driving on the sidewalk while his children were in the car without seatbelts. (See Dkt. 246-12.) Except in certain situations not relevant here, New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-a provides that “[n]o person shall drive a motor vehicle on or across a sidewalk.” N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1225-a. Section 1229-c provides that “[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle in this state unless” children in the vehicle have appropriate safety seats and/or seatbelts. N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1229-c.