Herman v. The City of New York
[…] Does, 779 F.3d 84, 92 (2d Cir. 2015) (concluding “that the defendants . . . had, from their personal observations, sufficient evidence to establish probable cause”). Although Defendants do not seek summary judgment based on these observations creating probable cause, they would be an independent ground for denying Plaintiff's false arrest claim.

May 30, 2014 Arrest: Plaintiff was arrested on May 30, 2014 for “custodial interference in the second degree” in violation of New York Penal Law § 135.45(1), and “criminal contempt in the second degree” in violation of New York Penal Law § 215.50(3). (Dkt. 246-18, at ECF 2.) The Court concludes that Defendant Wieber had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for at least one of these alleged violations.

“A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he . . . [i]ntentional[ly] disobe[ys] or resist[s] . . . the lawful process or other mandate of a court.” N.Y. Penal Law § 215.50(3). After his arrest on May 26, 2014, the state criminal court entered a protective order directing Plaintiff to stay away from Rochel and their children.