Herman v. The City of New York
[…] (Def. Br., Dkt. 248, at 21.) Rather, the court concludes that there is a genuine issue of fact as to whether, when he drafted the criminal complaint, Wieber had a basis to believe Plaintiff lacked visitation rights with his child on May 30, 2014, and, in turn, whether a prosecution could be successful.

There is also a question as to whether there was probable cause to prosecute Plaintiff for committing “custodial interference in the second degree” in violation of New York Penal Law § 135.45(1). Section 135.45(1) provides that a parent “is guilty of custodial interference in the second degree when . . . he [or she] takes or entices [his or her] child from [the child's] lawful custodian, ” “intending to hold such child permanently or for a protracted period, and knowing that he [or she] has no legal right to do so.” N.Y. Penal Law § 135.45(1). But “[t]he bare allegation that [a] defendant picked the child up from school does not sufficiently allege the intent to hold her either ‘permanently or for a protracted period.'” People v. Garcia, 998 N.Y.S.2d 605, 610 (Crim. Ct. 2014).