S-23-929
[…] Oceanside Laundry, 300 Neb. 333. 338, 912 N.W.2d 912, 917 (2018).
We then asserted that "[consequently, a party may waive objections to personal jurisdiction based on defective service of process while retaining objections to personal jurisdiction based on amenability to service of process by a court of this state." Id. at 339, 912 N.W.2d at 917-18.
Our summary in Applied Underwriters of what § 25-516.01(2) provided did not adhere to the precise language of the statute. At that time, § 25-516.01(2) provided, in relevant part:
(2) A defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person, insufficiency of process, or insufficiency of service of process may be asserted only under the procedure provided in the pleading rules adopted by the Supreme Court. ... If any of those defenses are asserted either by motion or in a responsive pleading and the court overrules the defense, an objection that the court erred in its ruling on any issue, except the objection that the party is not amenable to process issued by a court of this state, will be waived and not preserved for appellate review if the party asserting the defense thereafter participates in proceedings on any issue other than those defenses.
(Emphasis supplied.)
Section 25-516.01(2) was amended in 2019 so that the exception for an "objection that the party is not amenable to process issued by a court of this state" was replaced with "an objection to the court's ruling on personal jurisdiction." 2019 Neb. Laws, L.B. 308, § 2.