Index No.: 650205/2011
[…] Plaintiffs now move, pursuant to CPLR 5228, to appoint the Hon. Ariel E. Belen (Ret.), the 1991 Trust's temporary trustee, as judgment-creditor receiver so he can (1) execute a deed transferring Maurice's interest in the Property to the 1991 Trust; (2) collect from Maurice the New York City and New York State transfer taxes owed on the transfer; and (3) "to perform all tasks necessary and proper with respect thereto, including, but not limited to, the filing of transfer tax returns" (see Dkt. 1792 at 5). Maurice opposes the motion. Plaintiffs' motion is granted in part.
CPLR 5228(a) provides that upon "motion of a judgment creditor ... the court may appoint a receiver who may be authorized to administer, collect, improve, lease, repair or sell any real or personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest or to do any other acts designed to satisfy the judgment" (emphasis added). "The appointment of a receiver pursuant to section 5228(a) is a matter within the court's discretion" (Hotel 71 Mezz Lender LLC v Falor, 14 NY3d 303, 317 [2010]).