Herman v. Alabama Insurance Guaranty Association
[…] The Seventh Circuit also held that the BLBA specifically relates to the business of insurance and therefore does not implicate the McCarran-Fergeson Act. Lavilia, 143 F.3d at 325. This court agrees.

The defendant also argues that only unpaid claims are "covered claims" and therefore, the AIGA never has to reimburse the payor of benefits because once the benefits are paid from any other source, a "covered claim" can, by definition, no longer exist. The term "covered claim" is defined at § 27-42-5(4), Ala. Code, as "an unpaid claim . . . which arises out of and is within the coverage and not in excess of the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this chapter applies issued by an insurer. . . . `Covered claim' shall not include any amount due any reimburser, insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association, as subrogation recoveries or otherwise." The defendant argues that the Trust Fund is either an insurer or an insurance pool.