Herman v. Alabama Insurance Guaranty Association
[…] See Plaintiffs' Reply to AIGA's Response in Opposition at 2. The facts of this case fall neatly into this system. The original insurer, Morrison, became First Southern Insurance Company, which was declared insolvent in 1992. First Southern would have been liable for Mr. Whitlow's benefits but for its insolvency. Thus, the benefits previously secured through workman's compensation insurance as required by the BLBA were not available through no fault of the insured, therefore the fund created through the Alabama Act is required to alleviate this burden on the insured. See Ala. Code § 27-42-2 (the purpose of the Act is to provide a mechanism for the payment of covered claims and to "avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer . . .").