Herman v. Alabama Insurance Guaranty Association
[…] This court finds this argument tantamount to a request that the AIGA should never have to pay under BLBA claims. By this definition of "covered claim" the AIGA could always withhold payment so that the Trust Fund steps in and then, when sued, never pay even wrongfully withheld amounts because the Trust Fund is designed to provide interim payments while, as in this case, the ALJ considered the case on its merits.

See 30 U.S.C. § 901: "Congress finds and declares that there are a significant number of coal miners living today who are totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis arising out of employment in one or more of the Nation's coal mines; that there are a number of survivors of coal miners whose deaths were due to this disease; and that few States provide benefits for death or disability due to this disease to coal miners or their surviving dependents. It is therefore, the purpose of this subchapter, to provide benefits, in cooperation with the States, to coal miners. . . ."

Further convincing this court that Mr. Whitlow's claim is not within the exceptions listed in § 27-42-5(4) is the plaintiffs' argument that this provision does not limit the type of claim which may be paid, but rather the type of entity which can make a claim against it.