Herman v. Alabama Insurance Guaranty Association
[…] Ferrari v. Toto, 9 Mass. App. Ct. 483, 486, 402 N.E.2d 107, 109 (1980) aff'd 383 Mass. 36, 417 N.E.2d 427 (1981)).

This court finds that the BLBA is clear as to the United States' right to reimbursement. The BLBA states that "If any operator liable to the fund under paragraph (1) refuses to pay, after demand, the amount of such liability (including interest), then there shall be a lien in favor of the United States for such an amount. . . ." 30 U.S.C. § 934(b)(2). Under 20 C.F.R. § 726.210, "every carrier seeking to write insurance under the provisions of this Act shall be deemed to have agreed that the acceptance by the Office of a report of the issuance or the renewal of a policy of insurance . . . shall bind the carrier to the full liability for the obligations under this Act of the operator named in said report." In other words, Morrison, then First Southern, and finally AIGA, has stepped into the shoes of Central Mining Company, and thus, under 33 U.S.C. § 935, has the same obligations as the "operator" of the mine.