Herlihy v. Hyatt Corp.
[…] CVS Albany LLC, (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 14, 2022) (no amount in controversy met where complaint asserted generalized allegations that plaintiff “‘suffered certain and severe injuries,' ‘incur[red] and continues to incur expenses for medical care, '” and “will undergo an unspecified surgery”).

The Court notes that while New York Civil Practice Law and Rule § 3017(c) prohibits a specific request for monetary damages in a complaint, that same rule provides that a defendant “may at any time request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled.” Hyatt Corporation was therefore not without recourse to determine the amount in controversy before it prematurely removed this case. Herrera v.