Herlihy v. Hyatt Corp.
[…] Notice ¶ 5 (quoting Compl. at ¶¶ 70-72). However, Plaintiff makes no monetary demand with respect to her personal injury and does not particularize these injuries. See Compl. ¶¶ 74-79.

Complaints filed in the Supreme Court of New York must comply with New York state law pleading requirements. Pursuant to New York Civil Practice Law and Rule § 3017(c), an “action to recover damages for personal injuries” must “contain a prayer for general relief but shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled.” It should therefore come as no surprise that Plaintiff's Complaint makes no mention of the amount of damages allegedly incurred with respect to Plaintiff's personal injury.