Index No. EF20222579
[…] (Petition p. 19, ¶63) The Court finds this methodology - to wit, paying accrued return on investment (interest) first and reducing principal only once interest is paid in full - complies with good and accepted accounting principles and is consistent with standard business practices and loan arrangements.
2020-2022 RATE REVIEW
TCL §121, requires "[r]ates shall be reviewable at intervals of not more than five years or anytime by petition of the corporation or motion by the local governing body on written notice after a period of ninety days." In compliance with that statute, on December 18, 2019 the Town Board passed Resolution No. 40-2019 setting a public rate hearing for March 4, 2020. Thus, a two- and one-half-year rate review began.