Index No. EF20222579
[…] The Court further finds the action was properly commenced within the four month statute of limitations. (CPLR §217)
Respondents' action was in excess of jurisdiction and contrary to law.
Transportation Corporations Law requires a town's periodic review of rates charged by a sewer company at intervals not less than every five years. Pursuant to Resolution 5-2011, the Town received annual reports from HSSW, and a formal rate review was undertaken beginning in 2019 and culminated with the passage of Resolution 57-2022. TCL §121 requires:
"A sewage-works corporation shall make provisions for the collection, treatment and disposal of sewage at fair, reasonable and adequate rates agreed to between the corporation and the local governing body." (emphasis added)
Petitioner submits, because the parties did not agree to the elimination of the connection fees, respondents acted in contravention of TCL §121 and in excess of their statutory authority.