Heritage Bank of Commerce v. Garner
[…] They quote a practice guide that cites section 484.040 and warns plaintiffs applying for a right to attach order and writ of attachment that most courts refuse to consider "supplemental" declarations and they should not count on being able to remedy evidentiary gaps in supporting declarations. (See Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2012) [¶] 9:12, p. 9(II)-85.)

Section 484.040 provides in pertinent part: "At the times prescribed by subdivision (b) of Section 1005, the defendant shall be served with all of the following: [¶] (a) A copy of the summons and complaint. [¶] (b) A notice of application and hearing. [¶] (c) A copy of the application and of any affidavit in support of the application." (Italics added.) Section 1005 requires service and filing of moving and supporting papers at least 16 court days before the hearing.