Heritage Bank of Commerce v. Garner
[…] (§ 484.060, subd. (a).) "If the defendant fails to file a notice of opposition within the time prescribed, the defendant shall not be permitted to oppose the issuance of the order." (Ibid.)

The plaintiff is allowed to file and serve a reply to opposition two court days prior to the date set for the hearing pursuant to section 484.060, subdivision (c). That section does not expressly provide for or preclude the filing of additional affidavits or declarations. (Cf. § 484.070, subd. (f) [If the plaintiff desires to oppose a defendant's claim of exemption, the plaintiff must timely file and serve "a notice of opposition to the claim of exemption, accompanied by an affidavit supporting any factual issues raised and points and authorities supporting any legal issues raised"].)