Heritage Bank of Commerce v. Garner
[…] It ordered the clerk to issue a writ of attachment. Its order did not apply to the property of Erin Garner or Susan Garner as individuals.

Appellants raise no challenge to the amount of the attachment. Section 483.015, subdivision (a), generally provides that "the amount to be secured by an attachment is the sum of the following: [¶] (1) The amount of the defendant's indebtedness claimed by the plaintiff. [¶] (2) Any additional amount included by the court under Section 482.110." Subdivision (b) of section 482.110 provides: "In the discretion of the court, the amount to be secured by the attachment may include an estimated amount for costs and allowable attorney's fees." (Italics added.) Appellants's notice of opposition did not object to the amount sought to be secured by attachment (§ 484.060, subd. (a)) and did not claim any reduction in the amount of attachment pursuant to section 483.015, subdivision (b).

II


Discussion

A. Legal Background