Heritage Bank of Commerce v. Garner
[…] (See Sen. Com. com., 15A West's Ann. Code Civ. Proc. (2011 ed.) foll. § 482.040, p. 31.)

In Lorber Industries, the defendant had relied on its cross-complaint, which was verified by its vice president, and attached documentary evidence in opposing an application for a right to attach order and a writ of attachment. (Lorber Industries, supra, 175 Cal.App.3d at p. 536.) The appellate court reconciled section 482.040 with former section 446, which then "specifie[d] that 'when the verification is made on behalf of a corporation or public agency by any officer thereof, . . . the pleadings shall not otherwise be considered as an affidavit or declaration establishing the facts therein alleged.' " (Lorber Industries, supra, 175 Cal.App.3d at p. 536.) The court concluded that the defendant had not made a valid evidentiary showing in opposition to an application for a right to attach order because "a verified cross-complaint cannot support an opposition to an application for a right to