Heritage Bank of Commerce v. Garner
[…] By order filed July 26, 2011, the court determined that the Bank had a right to attach the property of certain guarantors, including Erin Garner and Susan Garner as trustees of the Trust, in the amount of $1,943,617.32, plus per diem interest at $312.62 from June 14, 2011 through the date of the hearing. It ordered the clerk to issue a writ of attachment. Its order did not apply to the property of Erin Garner or Susan Garner as individuals.

Appellants raise no challenge to the amount of the attachment. Section 483.015, subdivision (a), generally provides that "the amount to be secured by an attachment is the sum of the following: [¶] (1) The amount of the defendant's indebtedness claimed by the plaintiff. [¶] (2) Any additional amount included by the court under Section 482.110." Subdivision (b) of section 482.110 provides: "In the discretion of the court, the amount to be secured by the attachment may include an estimated amount for costs and allowable attorney's fees." (Italics added.)