Heritage Bank of Commerce v. Garner
[…] [Citation.]" (Ibid.)

Section 446 presently provides that "[w]hen a corporation is a party, the verification may be made by any officer thereof." It further states in pertinent part: "[W]hen the verification is made on behalf of a corporation . . . by any officer thereof, the . . . officer's affidavit shall state that he or she has read the pleading and that he or she is informed and believes the matters therein to be true and on that ground alleges that the matters stated therein are true. However, in those cases the pleadings shall not otherwise be considered as an affidavit or declaration establishing the facts therein alleged."(Italics added.)

In this case, the complaint was verified by declaration under penalty of perjury by Warford, "a Vice-President, Construction Loan Officer" of the Bank.