Heritage Bank of Commerce v. Garner
[…] However, in those cases the pleadings shall not otherwise be considered as an affidavit or declaration establishing the facts therein alleged."(Italics added.)

In this case, the complaint was verified by declaration under penalty of perjury by Warford, "a Vice-President, Construction Loan Officer" of the Bank. His declaration stated that he had read the complaint and was "informed and believe[d] and on that ground allege[d] that the matters stated in the document described above are true." The verified complaint did not satisfy section 482.040's requirement that it "show affirmatively that the affiant, if sworn as a witness, can testify competently to the facts stated therein" and therefore the verified complaint could not be used independently "in lieu of or in addition to an affidavit" (§ 482.040).