Heritage Bank of Commerce v. Garner
[…] (See § 2015.5 [use of declaration under penalty of perjury in lieu of affidavit].)

If a defendant desires to oppose the issuance of the right to attach order or objects to the amount sought to be secured by the attachment, the defendant must file and serve upon the plaintiff a notice of opposition, supporting affidavits regarding any disputed factual issues and points and authorities regarding any legal issues no later than five court days prior to the date set for the hearing on the application. (§ 484.060, subd. (a).) "If the defendant fails to file a notice of opposition within the time prescribed, the defendant shall not be permitted to oppose the issuance of the order." (Ibid.)

The plaintiff is allowed to file and serve a reply to opposition two court days prior to the date set for the hearing pursuant to section 484.060, subdivision (c). That section does not expressly provide for or preclude the filing of additional affidavits or declarations.