Heritage Bank of Commerce v. Garner
[…] (Cf. People v. Hovarter (2008) 44 Cal.4th 983, 1007.)

2. Personal Knowledge

Appellants now argue that Warford's original declaration did not establish his personal knowledge "to separately establish the authenticity and foundation for any of the exhibits attached to the complaint." In their written opposition below, they asserted that Warford lacked personal knowledge as to certain facts but they did not object that Warford lacked personal knowledge of the documents that were attached as exhibits to the verified complaint.

Evidence Code section 702, subdivision (a), states the general rule that "the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter." "A witness' personal knowledge of a matter may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony." (Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (b).) Evidence sufficient to support a reasonable finding that a witness has personal knowledge meets the evidentiary threshold with respect to the foundational or preliminary fact of "personal knowledge." (See Evid. Code, § 403; Assem. Com. on Judiciary com., 29B Pt. 1B West's Ann. Evid. Code (2011 ed.) foll. § 403, p. 19.)

Evidence Code section 702, subdivision (a), also provides that "[a]gainst the objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the matter." A "defendant's failure to object timely on the basis of Evidence Code section 702, subdivision (a), constitutes a waiver of this claim on appeal. (See People v.