Herink v. Bluestem Energy Sols.
[…] See County of Lancaster v. County of Custer, 313 Neb. 622, 985 N.W.2d 612 (2023) (plain error is error plainly evident from record and of such nature that to leave it uncorrected would result in damage to integrity, reputation, or fairness of judicial process).

(b) Postjudgment Interest

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103 (Reissue 2021) describes how to calculate the statutory postjudgment interest rate, which is "fixed at a rate equal to two percentage points above the bond investment yield, as published by the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States ... in effect on the date of entry of the judgment." At the time of entry of judgment in the present case, the statutory postjudgment interest rate was 5.891 percent. "Interest as provided in section 45-103 shall accrue on decrees and judgments for the payment of money from the date of entry of judgment until satisfaction of judgment." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103.01 (Reissue 2021). Further, the Nebraska Supreme Court has stated, "Construing § 45-103.01 and § 45-104 together, we hold that prejudgment interest under § 45-104 ends, and postjudgment interest begins, on the date of entry of judgment." Weyh v. Gottsch, 303 Neb. 280, 316, 929 N.W.2d 40, 64 (2019). However, § 45-103 also states that "[t]his interest rate shall not apply to . . . [a]n action founded upon an oral or written contract in which the parties have agreed to a rate of interest other than that specified in this section."

Bluestem contends that "a rate of interest has been agreed upon, and the same contract that Herink sued upon is the contract that contains the interest rate."