Herink v. Bluestem Energy Sols.
[…] The Promissory Note shall bear interest on the unpaid principal balance at an interest rate per annum equal to the Applicable Federal Rate for Mid-term obligations, as published by the Internal Revenue Service for the month of the Mandatory Operative Event or Optional Operative Event, as applicable.

The majority concludes that because Bluestem opted to tender a promissory note, the applicable interest rate was provided in the Operating Agreement, and that therefore, the statutory rate contained in § 45-104 is inapplicable. Section 45-104 states:

Unless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed at the rate of twelve percent per annum on money due on any instrument in writing, or on settlement of the account from the day the balance shall be agreed upon, on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's consent, express or implied, from the receipt thereof, and on money loaned or due and withheld by unreasonable delay of payment. Unless otherwise agreed
or provided by law, each charge with respect to unsettled accounts between parties shall bear interest from the date of billing unless paid within thirty days from the date of billing.