Herink v. Bluestem Energy Sols.
[…] Prejudgment interest was awarded by the district court, and postjudgment interest was awarded at 18 percent per annum. The prejudgment interest was reversed on appeal to this court, and on petition for further review, the Nebraska Supreme Court agreed.

In considering arguments related to the prejudgment interest issue, the Supreme Court pointed out that § 45-103(2) "expressly provides that the general statutory rate does not apply to a 'written contract in which the parties have agreed to a rate of interest other than that specified in this section.'" Folgers Architects v. Kerns, 262 Neb. at 541, 633 N.W.2d at 123. The court also pointed out that § 45-104 similarly allows for the parties to agree to an interest rate other than the 12-percent interest rate set forth in that statute.