Hercules Inc. v. Utah State Tax Com'n
[…] As the Commission placed no dollar amount on these structures, we refer, for ease of reference, to the $183 million figure.

ISSUES

Hercules claims on appeal that the Commission erred by: (1) according the County's proposed value, as represented by Mr. Kent's appraisal, a presumption of correctness, (2) failing to properly account for accumulated depreciation, and (3) revising the original assessed value of Hercules's land.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

As the Commission conducted a formal adjudicatory hearing in this matter, the relevant standard of review is found in Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-610(1) (Supp. 1993). We are to "grant the commission deference concerning its written findings of fact, applying a substantial evidence standard on review," and "grant the commission no deference concerning its conclusions of law, applying a correction of error standard." Id. Regarding the substantial evidence standard, this court has previously noted that "[s]ubstantial evidence is 'such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.' " Orton v.