2:24-cv-02224-HLT-GEB
[…] Doc. 1 at ¶ 202. Under K.S.A. § 21-6107, “[i]dentity theft is obtaining, possessing . . . any personal identifying information, or document containing the same, belonging to or issued to another person, with the intent to . . . misrepresent that person in order to subject that person to economic or bodily harm.” The warrant neglected to state that an element of that crime is misrepresentation. Id. ¶ 203.
The warrant application also listed the crime of “Official Misconduct.” Id. ¶ 205; see also K.S.A. § 21-6002 (defining “official misconduct” as “using confidential information acquired in the course of and related to the . . . employee's office . . . to intentionally cause harm to another”). But “official misconduct” was only listed in the warrant application. Doc. 1 at ¶ 214.