2:24-cv-02224-HLT-GEB
[…] Here, the warrant was issued by a magistrate judge. Thus, at the motion-to-dismiss stage, the question becomes whether Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged that the warrant was so lacking in probable cause that it was unreasonable for Janzen, Christner, and Hudlin to rely on the magistrate judge's approval. On the current record, the Court finds Plaintiffs have not met this high standard.
The complaint alleges that the warrant and warrant application stated that evidence of “Identity Theft” might be found in the search of Ruth's devices. Doc. 1 at ¶ 202. Under K.S.A. § 21-6107, “[i]dentity theft is obtaining, possessing . . . any personal identifying information, or document containing the same, belonging to or issued to another person, with the intent to . . . misrepresent that person in order to subject that person to economic or bodily harm.” The warrant neglected to state that an element of that crime is misrepresentation. Id. ¶ 203.
The warrant application also listed the crime of “Official Misconduct.”