2:24-cv-02224-HLT-GEB
[…] See Doc. 21-1; Doc. 306 and Doc. 30-7. These documents are properly considered. See GFF Corp. v. Associated Wholesale Grocers, Inc., 130 F.3d 1381, 1384 (10th Cir. 1997) (“[I]f a plaintiff does not incorporate by reference or attach a document to its complaint, but the document is referred to in the complaint and is central to the plaintiff's claim, a defendant may submit an indisputably authentic copy to the court to be considered on a motion to dismiss.”).
The second crime listed is “Official Misconduct” under K.S.A. § 21-6002. Id. ¶ 205. This was described as “using confidential information acquired in the course of and related to the office to intentionally cause harm to another.” Id. Ruth's conduct as described in the warrant did not satisfy these elements, as the Newell letter was not confidential information acquired in her role of city-council member. Id. ¶¶ 206-207. The document was publicly available on Facebook.