CASE NO. 5:12-cv-03669 EJD
[…] Big Country Foods, Inc. v Bd. of Educ. of the Anchorage School Dist., 868 F.2d 1085, 1088 (9th Cir. 1989).
B. Application
Here, Plaintiff has met its burden to demonstrate probable success on the merits coupled with the possibility of irreparable injury.
As to the first part of the test, Plaintiff is entitled to the benefits associated with a PACA trust as a registered producer of agricultural commodities, and has preserved its ability to enforce the benefits of PACA through language on the invoices used in its dealings with GR. See 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6); see also 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3) ("The unpaid supplier, seller, or agent shall lose the benefits of such trust unless such person has given written notice of intent to preserve the benefits of the trust to the commission merchant, dealer, or broker and had filed such notice with the Secretary [of Agriculture] within thirty calendar days (I) after expiration of the time prescribed by which payment must be made, as set forth in regulations issued by the Secretary, [or] (ii) after expiration of such other time by which payment must be made...."); see also JC Produce, Inc. v.