NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (d); see also Health & Saf. Code, § 1342.6; Ins. Code, § 10133.6.)
The Legislature stated its intent in Business and Professions Code section 16770.6, subdivision (g), and Health and Safety Code section 1342.6, that “the formation of groups and combinations of providers and purchasing groups for the purpose of creating efficient-sized contracting units be recognized as the creation of a new product within the health care marketplace, and be subject, therefore, only to those antitrust prohibitions applicable to the conduct of other presumptively legitimate enterprises.” Insurance Code section 10133.6 similarly states the Legislature’s intent that “the formation of groups and combinations of purchasers, payers, and institutional and professional providers of health care services for the purpose of creating efficient-sized contracting units” is to be considered a new product in the health care market and “subject, therefore, only to those antitrust prohibitions applicable to the conduct of other presumptively legitimate enterprises.”