NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Legislature found that “individual providers or purchasers, whether institutional, professional, or otherwise, have not proven to be efficient-sized bargaining units for these contracts, and that the formation of groups and combinations of institutional and professional providers and purchasing groups for the purpose of creating efficient-sized contracting units represents a meaningful addition to the health care marketplace.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 16770, subd. (d); see also Health & Saf. Code, § 1342.6; Ins. Code, § 10133.6.)
The Legislature stated its intent in Business and Professions Code section 16770.6, subdivision (g), and Health and Safety Code section 1342.6, that “the formation of groups and combinations of providers and purchasing groups for the purpose of creating efficient-sized contracting units be recognized as the creation of a new product within the health care marketplace, and be subject, therefore, only to those antitrust prohibitions applicable to the conduct of other presumptively legitimate enterprises.” Insurance Code section 10133.6 similarly states the Legislature’s intent that “the formation of groups and combinations of purchasers, payers, and institutional and professional providers of health care services for the purpose of creating efficient-sized contracting units” is to be considered a