NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (LoriRubinstein Physical Therapy, Inc. v. PTPN, Inc. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 1130, 1136 (Rubenstein).) In a PPO plan, a third party payer contracts with medical providers to deliver medical services to insureds at discounted prices. (Ibid.) The insured generally pays more for services from a provider who is not on the panel of preferred providers. (Ibid.)
Recognizing that antitrust laws were a disincentive to the formation of larger, more efficient bargaining groups, the Legislature enacted the “virtually identical” provisions of Business and Professions Code section 16770, Health and Safety Code section 1342.6, and Insurance Code section 10133.6 in 1985. (Rubenstein, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at p. 1137.) In Business and Professions Code section 16770, subdivision (b), the Legislature declared that “it is in the public interest to enhance the ability of California purchasers, providers, and payers to form efficient-sized bargaining units for the purpose of contracting for the delivery of health care services.” In Health and Safety Code section 1342.6 and Insurance Code section 10133.6, the Legislature similarly declared that “it is in the public interest to promote various types of contracts between public or private payers of health care coverage, and institutional or professional providers of health