Henson v. Kijakazi
[…] In determining whether a claimant has engaged in SGA, the Commissioner uses the same rules for children under age 18 as he does for adults. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). If the child is engaging in such activity, the analysis ends and the child is found to be not disabled. Id. § 416.924(c). If the child is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the ALJ moves on to the second step.

At the second step, the ALJ considers whether the child has a medically-determinable “severe” impairment or combination of impairments. Id. § 416.924(c). A “slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations” is not sufficiently “severe.” Id. If the child does not have a medically-determinable severe impairment or combination of impairments, she is not disabled. Id. If the child has a severe impairment or combination of impairments, the analysis proceeds to the third step. Id.