Henson v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] See Johnson v. Commissioner, No. 3:11-cv-03126, 2013 WL 632104, at *20 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 4, 2013), rec. adopted, 2013 WL 628561 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 20, 2013).

1. The ALJ considered Henson's noncompliance in his RFC evaluation.

It is not improper for an ALJ to consider treatment compliance-indeed a finding of noncompliance with medical treatment may preclude a disability finding in certain cases. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(b) (“If you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled.”). SSR 18-3p establishes the procedures ALJs must follow when making this determination. See SSR 18-3p, 83 Fed.Reg. 191, 49616. The threshold question, then, is whether the ALJ considered Henson's noncompliance at the proper time.