Hensley v. Davis
[…] They argue that the road contract had nothing to do with their claims against the employees but, rather, arise from the employees' failure to perform their statutory duties to investigate all problems relating to the construction and maintenance of roads. The appellants maintain that these statutory duties cannot be contracted away by the state of Kentucky in any roadway construction agreement. The appellants also argue that, in any event, the Department of Transportation does not qualify as a contractor under the Workers' Compensation Act.

KRS 342.690(1) provides as follows:

(1) If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death. For purposes of this section, the term "employer" shall include a "contractor" covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation. . . . The exemption from liability given an employer by this section shall also extend to such employer's carrier and to all