CASE NO. 11-50642 ADV. NO. 11-5052
[…] Associates First has argued all along as if the limitations period was ten years, but that is not a certainty. An action for reformation of a mortgage based on mistake "shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued …." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 413.120(12) (West 2012). The action is not deemed to accrue until the mistake is discovered; provided, that, the movant must still commence the action within ten years of the execution of the mortgage. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 413.130(3) (West 2012).
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 413.130(3) provides:
In an action for relief or damages for fraud or mistake, referred to in subsection (12) of KRS 413.120, the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the fraud or mistake. However, the action shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the time of making the contract or the perpetration of the fraud.
The Mortgage was executed March 31, 2000 (see Decision, p. 6), so the five year period ran on March 31, 2005. Associates First has taken for granted that it is entitled to the benefit of Ky. Rev. Stat. § 413.130(3).