Henry v. Wash. Dep't of Health
[…] (2) whether the issue is new, substantial, and of broad application;
(3) the state court's caseload; and
(4) “the spirit of comity and federalism.”
Id. at 1072 (quoting Kremen v. Cohen, 325 F.3d 1035, 1037-38 (9th Cir. 2003)). “[C]ertification is especially appropriate when a question of law has not been clearly determined by the Washington courts, and the answer to [the] question is outcome determinative.” Potter v. City of Lacey, 46 F.4th 787, 791 (9th Cir. 2022) (citation and quotation marks omitted).

RCW 2.60.020 authorizes certification “[w]hen in the opinion of any federal court before whom a proceeding is pending, it is necessary to ascertain the local law of [Washington] in order to dispose of such proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined ....” See also Nwauzor v. GEO Grp., Inc., 62 F.4th 509, 513 (9th Cir. 2023). Certification is governed by the Washington Supreme Court's Rules of Appellate Procedure (RAP). In relevant part, Wash. RAP 16.16(a) provides as follows: