Henry v. Va. Dep't of Corr.
[…] United States v. Lewis, 10 F.3d 1086, 1090 (4th Cir. 1993) (citing United States v. Cecil, 836 F.2d 1431 (4th Cir. 1988)). The Fourth Circuit has conditioned this presumption on a finding that "the disparity 'between the proportion of eligible whites selected for master jury wheel and proportion of eligible minority persons selected'" does not exceed twenty percent. Id. (quoting Foster v. Sparks, 506 F.2d 805, 818 (5th Cir. 1975)).

Venires in Alexandria are chosen from a master jury list created by jury commissioners. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-345 (West 2018). To create the master jury list, the jury commissioners "utilize random selection techniques, either manual, mechanical or electronic, using a current voter registration list and, where feasible, a list of persons issued a driver's license[,] . . . city or county directories, telephone books, personal property tax rolls, and other such lists . . . ." Id.

In United States v. Anthony, the Fourth Circuit "looked favorably on a district's use of the list of licensed drivers because it was 'a direct attempt to increase the number of African-Americans in the jury venire.'" United States v.