Henry v. State
[…] Appellant challenges the trial court's denial of two pretrial motions to suppress regarding a recording the victim made on her cell phone of a conversation with Appellant in which he made threats in an apparent attempt to extort money from her. It is well-settled that "to raise an error on appeal, a contemporaneous objection must be made at the trial level when the alleged error occurred." Carr v. State, 156 So.3d 1052, 1062 (Fla. 2015) (quoting J.B. v. State, 705 So.2d 1376, 1378 (Fla. 1998) ). Although section 90.104(1), Florida Statutes (2012), provides that, "[i]f the court has made a definitive ruling on the record admitting ... evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection ... to preserve a claim of error for appeal," the statute does not apply to the circumstances in the instant case. Here, the trial court denied both of Appellant's motions to suppress and ruled the recording was admissible.