No. 85-1905.
[…] State v. Pinder, 375 So.2d 836 (Fla. 1979), receded from on other grounds, State v. Hegstrom, 401 So.2d 1343 (Fla. 1981).
AFFIRMED IN PART; REVERSED IN PART.
UPCHURCH, C.J., concurs.
DAUKSCH, J., concurs specially with opinion.
Appellant was charged with one count of possession of a controlled substance upon the grounds of a state correctional institution and one count of possession of a controlled substance.
This first count of the information essentially tracks F.S. § 944.47(1)(c), which provides:
(c) It is unlawful for any inmate of any state correctional institution or any person while upon the grounds of any state correctional institution to be in actual or constructive possession of any article or thing declared by this section to be contraband, except as authorized by the officer in charge of such correctional institution.