S19A1086
[…] Eventually, King and a nurse were able to reach Wiley and transport him to the medical facility. Despite this, Wiley died from loss of blood. The GBI medical examiner testified that Wiley’s cause of death was exsanguination from no less than 65 stab wounds.
Based on the foregoing, we find that the evidence was sufficient to enable the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Henry was guilty of the crime for which he was convicted, as the jury was entitled to accept Morris’s testimony identifying Henry as one of the individuals who joined in the stabbing of Wiley. See OCGA § 24-14-8 ("The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact."); OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) ("Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.").
2. Henry contends that his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance for: (a) failing to adequately prepare for trial and (b) failing to adequately cross-examine a State’s witness, Dante Morris. We disagree.