Case No. 05-CV-4092-NKL.
[…] Id. Relying on the doctrine of " expressio unius est exclusion alterius," Henry contends that because pharmacies are not listed as health care providers, the Court must find that pharmacies are not health care providers. The expressio unius canon of construction, however, "should be invoked only when other aids to interpretation suggest that the language at issue was meant to be exclusive." Bailey v. Fed. Intermediate Credit Bank of St. Louis, 788 F.2d 498, 500 (8th Cir. 1986). It does not appear that the drafters of section 538.205 intended for their list of "health care providers" to be exclusive because they expressly included "any other person or entity that provides health care services under the authority of a license or certificate." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.205(4). Thus, the question becomes whether a corporate pharmacy is an entity that provides health care services under the authority of a license or certificate.
Section 428.104(5) defines "health care services" as "any service that a health care provider renders to a patient in the ordinary course of the health care provider's profession or, if the health care provider is an institution, in the ordinary course of furthering the purposes for which the institution is organized." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.205(5). Professional services include the "transfer to a patient of goods or services incidental or pursuant to the practice of the health care provider's profession or in furtherance of the purposes for which an institutional health care provider is organized." Id. In the present action, Walgreen transferred to Henry a prescription in furtherance of its business as a pharmacy and, thus, seems to come within the definition.
Henry contends, however, that as a business entity, Walgreen is not an institutional health care provider.