Case No. 05-CV-4092-NKL.
[…] D. Breach of Warranty (Counts V VI)
Walgreen also argues that the Budding rule should be extended to foreclose Henry's claims for breach of implied and express warranties. Walgreen contends that the logic of Budding is equally applicable to the breach of warranty claims because neither requires a showing that there has been a breach of the standard for care in the profession. Henry contends that Budding does not apply because his warranty claims are not for damages for personal injury or death and, therefore, do not fall under section 538.225, which is applicable to "any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death. . . ." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225 (1). If Henry is pursuing his warranty claim to recover the difference in cost between the generic and branded drug, then he is correct, the claim is not for personal injury or death and the logic of Budding is inapplicable.