Henry v. Bronstein
[…] In spite of the lack of authority to lien against anyone other than a person liable, the enclosed notice, dated July 3, 2001, asserts the intention of the IRS to levy my property. Please be aware that any attempts to collect the alleged assessment despite this lack of lawful authority must be considered to be knowing and willful violations of my right to due process. All such violations will be prosecuted to the fullest extent possible.

In addition to the above, the alleged assessment is outside the Secretary's lawful authority to assess, as established within IRC § 6201, which states:

"§ 6201. Assessment authority

(a) Authority of Secretary.

The Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by this title, or accruing under any former internal revenue law, which have not been duly paid by stamp at the time and in the manner provided by law. Such authority shall extend to and include the following:

(1) Taxes shown on return.

The Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary as to which returns or lists are made under this title.
(2) Unpaid taxes payable by stamp. . . ." [Emphasis added]

From this section, it is clear that the Secretary's authority is limited to the assessment of those taxes which are either payable by stamp or those for which returns or lists have been made. However, in my case, there are no returns.