Henry v. Bronstein
[…] The Attachment to Determination Letter stated that the taxpayer was advised that, pursuant to new procedures implemented by the Office of the National Director of Appeal, he could not make an audio or stenographic recording of the hearing. This statement ignore my Request and is not the law. I stated in my Request For Appeals Consideration that I wish to record the hearing and would bring two witnesses.

Your allegation that Appeals Office has the discretion to grant recording is in error. I suggest that you read 26 U.S.C. § 7521 which states in pertinent part:

(a)(1) Recording by taxpayer

Any officer or employee of the Interner Revenue Service in connection with any in-person interview with any taxpayer relating to the determination or collection of any tax shall, upon advance request of such taxpayer, allow the taxpayer to make an audio recording of such interview at the taxpayer's own expense and with the taxpayer's own equipment.

This is the LAW which you and the entire Internal Revenue Service must abide by. Procedures are NOT law, they are only guidelines and are unlawful unless they are made pursuant to the LAW.