Henry v. Bronstein
[…] This in itself is a blatant violation of my right to due process. Due to this disregard for my rights, I have been deprived of the opportunity to disprove allegations that I am liable for any taxes the IRS alleges that I owe. Therefore, one of the issues to be addressed at my conference is the lawful basis of the underlying assessment upon which this lien is based. This issue is specifically listed as one which may be raised at 26 U.S.C. § 6330 (c)(2)(B), which states:

"(c) Matters considered at hearing.

In the case of any hearing conducted under this section —

. . . (2) Issues at hearing.

. . . (B) Underlying liability.

The person may also raise at the hearing challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability." [Emphasis added]

Further, according to 26 U.S.C. § 6330 (e), which states:

(e) Suspension of collections and statute of limitations.—

(1) In general.

Except as provided in paragraph (2), if a hearing is requested under subsection (a)(3)(B), the levy actions which are the subject of the requested hearing and the running of any period of limitations under section 6502 (relating to collection after assessment), section 6531 (relating to criminal prosecutions), or section 6532 (relating to other suits) shall be suspended for the period during which such hearing, and appeals therein, are pending. In no event shall any such period expire before the 90th day after the day on which there is a final determination in such hearing." [Emphasis added]

the collection actions being taken should be suspended while my appeal is pending. Therefore, please prepare a memorandum to the district director, requesting that all collection activity be suspended while Appeals considers the issues identified in this request.