Henry v. Bronstein
[…] The venue is proper under Title 28 U.S.C. § 1391. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1331 reads as follows:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.

2. Defendants may be sued in their individual capacity because the United States may not claim sovereign immunity under the provisions of the Federal Tort Claims Act.

3. Jurisdiction is also proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1361 which states:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of an action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.

4. The United States Tax Court does not have jurisdiction because Title 26 C.F.R. § 601.102 states in relevant part, 601.102 Classification of taxes collected by the Internal Revenue Service

(b) Assessed taxes. Taxes collected principally by assessment fail into the following two main classes: