Henry v. Bronstein
[…] The Defendant's clearly owe a duty to Plaintiff to grant him a fair and impartial heating. Plaintiff timely requested a hearing as shown in Plaintiff's Exhibit B. Defendant Bronstein halted the "hearing" before it actually began based on a Memorandum dated May 2, 2002, which was not law. (See Plaintiff's Exhibit G). Plaintiff cited 26 U.S.C. § 7521 that clearly states that if taxpayer notifies Appeals of his intent to record the hearing in advance of the hearing, the internal Revenue Service must allow him to record the hearing. Section 7521 states in pertinent part:

(a)(1) Recording by taxpayer

Any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service in connection with any in-person interview with any taxpayer relating to the determination or collection of any tax shall, upon advance request of such taxpayer, allow the taxpayer to make an audio recording of such interview at the taxpayer's own expense and with the taxpayer's own equipment.

This is the LAW which the Defendants and the entire Internal Revenue Service must abide by. Memorandums are NOT law, they are only guidelines and are unlawful unless they are made pursuant to the LAW.