Henry v. Bhowmik
[…] In furtherance of that objective, a court may shape the rescission remedy in order to serve substantial justice. . . . The power to mold the rescission remedy to do justice under the circumstances is perforce available when rescission is employed in the insurance context.

[LaCroix, 194 N.J. at 528-29.]

New Jersey's no-fault scheme imposes a requirement that insurers promptly pay PIP benefits to reimburse those injured in automobile accidents regardless of fault. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 in relevant part states:

[E]very standard automobile liability insurance policy . . . shall contain [PIP] benefits for the payment of benefits without regard to . . . fault of any kind, to the named insured and members of his [or her] family residing in his [or her] household who sustain bodily injury as a result of an accident while occupying, entering into, alighting from or using an automobile, or as a pedestrian . . . and to other persons sustaining bodily injury while occupying, entering into, alighting from or using the automobile of the named insured, with permission of the named insured.

[(emphasis added).]
More simply stated, there are two main coverage classes for PIP benefits under the statute: (1) the named insured (first-party insured) and family members residing in the household (additional insureds), and (2) other persons injured while occupying, entering into, alighting from or using the vehicle of the named insured with that person's permission. LaCroix, 194 N.J. at 523.