Henriquez v. Kelly
[…] The decision on petitioner's application was tabled until July 11, 2011 when the Board of Trustees voted six-to-six on whether to grant petitioner ADR. A six-to-six vote results in the awarding of an ODR pension (see City of New York v Schoeck, 294 NY 559 [1945]). Thereafter, petitioner retired on an ODR pension.

The qualifications for ADR and ODR for police officers are set forth in New York City Administrative Code § 13-252 and 13-251, respectively. The statutory scheme entitles a police officer to ADR if she is "physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of city service as a natural and proximate result of an accidental injury received in such city-service ... and that such disability was not the result of willful negligence..." Code § 13-252. For an officer to become entitled to ADR, the Trustees must determine not only that she was unfit for duty and was injured in a line-of-duty accident, but also that such accident proximately caused the disability. Drayson v.