Henries v. Searls
[…] Moreover, Henries has not shown that his removal is not reasonably foreseeable. On the contrary, the government has informed the Court that ICE intends to remove Henries sometime this month. Docket Item 14. Because Henries has not demonstrated that there is good reason to believe his removal is not reasonably foreseeable, see Zadvydas, 533 U.S. at 701; see Docket Items 1-2, 9-10, 13, 17, he is not entitled to relief based on the length of his detention.

C. Section 1503

Next, the parties debate the impact of 8 U.S.C. § 1503, Docket Item 17 at 2-4; Docket Item 18 at 2-4, which provides:

If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may institute an action . . . for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States, except that no such action may be instituted in any case if the issue of such person's status as a national of the United States (1) arose by reason of, or in connection with[,] any removal proceeding under the provisions of this chapter or any other act, or (2) is in issue in any such removal proceeding.