Hennings v. State Pers. Bd. of Review
[…] {¶12} Hennings also appealed pursuant to R.C. 119.12. R.C. 119.12(B) provides: "Any party adversely affected by any order of an agency issued pursuant to any other adjudication [apart from admission to examination and licensure under section (A)] may appeal to the court of common pleas of Franklin county, except that appeals * * * under division (B) of section 124.34 of the Revised Code from a decision of the state personnel board of review * * * shall be taken to the court of common pleas of the county in which the appointing authority is located * * *." R.C. 124.34(B) states: "In cases of removal or reduction in pay for disciplinary reasons, * * * the * * * employee may appeal from the decision of the state personnel board of review or the commission, and any such appeal shall be to the court of common pleas of the county in which the appointing authority is located, or to the court of common pleas of Franklin county, as provided by section 119.12 of the Revised Code."

{¶13} Appellate courts have found that since R.C. 124.34(B) applies only to terminations for disciplinary reasons, other types of appeals including layoff for nondisciplinary reasons, are governed by R.C. 119.12 and must be filed in the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas. In Yachanin v.