No. 07-60647.
[…] B.
Regarding the issue of deferred income, on their 1995 ISOA return, the Hennesseys designated the company as a cash basis taxpayer but did not record $195,000 of ISOA income. The IRS took the position that the income was im-properly deferred, but the Hennesseys stated in 2000 that it was properly deferred because they had switched to an accrual accounting method for the company.
The Hennesseys' argument for deferred income rests on changing their accounting method from a cash basis to an accrual basis. Title 26 U.S.C. § 446(e), however, requires that "a taxpayer who changes the method of accounting on the basis of which he regularly computes his income in keeping his books shall, before computing his taxable income under the new method, secure the consent of the Secretary." The Hennesseys never secured such consent. Thus, the ISOA returns should have been filed on a cash, not accrual, accounting basis, which requires that any income received in a given year "be included in the gross income for [that] taxable year."