No. A08-0964.
[…] R. Civ. App. P. 142.03.
DECISION
"We review the district court's decision confirming the CSM's order under an abuse-of-discretion standard." Davis v. Davis, 631 N.W.2d 822, 826 (Minn.App. 2001); see also Kilpatrick v. Kilpatrick, 673 N.W.2d 528, 530 n. 2 (Minn.App. 2004) (explaining that, when the district court affirms the CSM's decision, that decision becomes the district court's decision).
Appellant's challenges to the order appear to be focused on the imputation of income to appellant under Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2008) (providing that, when a parent is voluntarily unemployed, "child support must be calculated based on a determination of potential income"). The order in part provides:
10. There is no current employment or income information from [appellant], and he failed to return the Financial Statement which was sent to him. . . .