Hennefer v. Yuba Cnty.
[…] i. Claim Fifteen: Article 1, § 13 of the Cal,fornia Constitution

Defendant argues this claim should be dismissed because he was not present at the scene of the incident and therefore “used no force at all” against Decedent. (ECF No. 12-2 at 12.) Plaintiffs argue the Complaint alleges Defendant knew of the need to train deputies in mental health crisis response and failed to do so, which caused Decedent's death. (ECF No. 16 at 10.)

Article 1, § 13 of the California Constitution provides “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated . . ..” Cal. Const. art. 1, § 13. However, this Court has consistently held that “Article 1, Section 13 of the California Constitution does not confer a private right of action for damages.” Risse v. Porter, No. 2:19-cv-00624-TLN-AC, 2020 WL 1433144, at *8 (E.D. Cal.