Hendrixson v. The Div. of Soc. Servs.
[…] Assimos , 356 N.C. 415, 416, 572 S.E.2d 101, 102 (2002) ("[T]he courts of this State will avoid constitutional questions, even if properly presented, where a case may be resolved on other grounds.").

¶ 25 However, to resolve the misconceptions contained within the argument, we address NCDHHS's argument that 42 C.F.R. § 431.625(b) "frees a state from its usual obligation to pay all of a Medicaid beneficiary's medical expenses [where dual eligibles are concerned]" and that N.C.G.S. § 108A-55.1 is appropriate under this federal regulation. The title of 42 C.F.R. § 431.625 is "Coordination of Medicaid with Medicare part B." 42 C.F.R. § 431.625 (2020). This regulation's stated purpose is to "(i) Specif[y] the exception, relating to Part B coverage, from the requirement to provide comparable services to all beneficiaries; and (ii) Prescribe[ ] FFP rules concerning State payment for Medicare premiums and for services that could have been covered under Medicare." 42 C.F.R. § 431.625(a)(4) (2020). Additionally, 42 C.F.R. § 431.625(b), which is titled "Exception from obligation to provide comparable services; State plan requirement," states "[t]he State's payment of premiums, deductibles, cost sharing, or similar charges under Part B does not obligate it to provide the full range of Part B services to beneficiaries not covered by Medicare." 42 C.F.R. § 431.625(b)(1) (2020). NCDHHS interprets 42 C.F.R. § 431.625(b) to permit states to refuse Medicaid payments for medical expenses that would have been covered by Medicare Part B if an eligible Medicaid beneficiary failed to enroll.