Hendrixson v. The Div. of Soc. Servs.
[…] The statute makes no reference to the determination of when Medicaid deductibles are met as it relates to this situation, and a plain reading of the statute does not permit us to apply N.C.G.S. § 108A-55.1 to the calculation of when Medicaid deductibles are met. This interpretation is buttressed by federal Medicaid provisions that require the State to make Medicaid payments for medical expenses directly to the healthcare provider, which, in conjunction with N.C.G.S. § 108A-55.1 ’s use of "payment[s]," suggests the statute is focused on who healthcare providers can seek payments from. See 42 C.F.R. § 430.0 (2020) ("Payments for services are made directly by the State to the individuals or entities that furnish the services."); N.C.G.S. § 108A-55.1 (2019). We conclude that N.C.G.S. § 108A-55.1 is not intended to apply to the determination of when a Medicaid deductible has been met.