Hendrixson v. The Div. of Soc. Servs.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(34) (2019). Read together, these statutes permit federal reimbursement for Medicaid payments expended to provide retroactive coverage. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(b)(1) (2019) ; 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(34) (2019). Federal regulations reaffirm this approach. See 42 C.F.R. § 431.625(d)(3) (2020) ("No FFP is available in State Medicaid expenditures that could have been paid for under Medicare Part B but were not because the person was not enrolled in Part B.... However, FFP is available in expenditures required by [ 42 C.F.R. §§ 435.914, redesignated as 435.915], and 436.901 [ ] for retroactive coverage of beneficiaries."); 42 C.F.R. § 435.915 (2020) ("The agency must make eligibility for Medicaid effective no later than the third month before the month of application if the individual—(1) Received Medicaid