Hendrixson v. The Div. of Soc. Servs.
[…] We also note that federal statutes and regulations seem to contemplate states enrolling those eligible for Medicaid in Medicare Part B. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395v(a) (2019) ("The Secretary shall, at the request of a State ... enter into an agreement with such State pursuant to which all eligible individuals in either of the coverage groups described in subsection (b) of this section (as specified in the agreement) will be enrolled under the program established by this part[, Medicare Part B]."); 42 C.F.R. § 431.625(a)(1) (2020) ("[42 U.S.C. § 1395v ] of the Act requires the Secretary to have entered into an agreement with any State that requested that agreement before , or during calendar year 1981, under which the State could enroll certain Medicare-eligible beneficiaries under Medicare Part B and agree to pay their premiums."). We further note that the coverage groups in 42 U.S.C. § 1395v(b) have been expanded to include "individuals who are eligible to receive medical assistance under the plan of such State approved under subchapter XIX[, Medicaid]...." 42 U.S.C. § 1395v(h)(1) (2019).