Hendrixson v. The Div. of Soc. Servs.
[…] We further note that the coverage groups in 42 U.S.C. § 1395v(b) have been expanded to include "individuals who are eligible to receive medical assistance under the plan of such State approved under subchapter XIX[, Medicaid]...." 42 U.S.C. § 1395v(h)(1) (2019). In conjunction, the federal laws seem to permit states to enroll individuals eligible for Medicaid in Medicare Part B if states include it in their state plan for medical assistance.