Hendrixson v. The Div. of Soc. Servs.
[…] On this basis, we conclude the General Assembly did not intend for N.C.G.S. § 108A-55.1 to apply to retroactive Medicaid coverage.

We note that the Record here does not reflect any indication that the Department attempted to enroll Hendrixson or requested he enroll in Medicare Part B, and instead reflects only that Hendrixson had previously declined to enroll in Medicare Part B.

We also note that federal statutes and regulations seem to contemplate states enrolling those eligible for Medicaid in Medicare Part B. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395v(a) (2019) ("The Secretary shall, at the request of a State ... enter into an agreement with such State pursuant to which all eligible individuals in either of the coverage groups described in subsection (b) of this section (as specified in the agreement) will be enrolled under the program established by this part[, Medicare Part B]."); 42 C.F.R. § 431.625(a)(1) (2020) ("[42 U.S.C. § 1395v ] of the Act requires the Secretary to have entered into an agreement with any State that requested that agreement before , or during calendar year 1981, under which the State could enroll certain Medicare-eligible