Hendrixson v. The Div. of Soc. Servs.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(B) (2019) ("[M]edical assistance made available to any individual described in subparagraph (A) [i.e., the categorically needy]—(i) shall not be less in amount, duration, or scope than the medical assistance made available to any other such individual [i.e., any other categorically needy individual], and (ii) shall not be less in amount, duration, or scope than the medical assistance made available to individuals not described in subparagraph (A) [i.e., the medically needy.]"); 42 C.F.R. § 440.240(b) (2020) ("The plan must provide that the services available to any individual in the following groups are equal in amount, duration, and scope for all beneficiaries within the group: (1) The categorically needy. (2) A covered medically needy group.").

¶ 27 Additionally, 42 C.F.R. § 431.625 was formerly designated as 45 C.F.R. § 249.41, which was titled "Coordination of title XIX [Medicaid] with part B of title XVIII [Medicare], Social Security Act" and stated:

Comparability.