BOARD NO. 5997592
[…] (Insurer Brief 3, quoting Gaetani v. Flours Constructors, Inc., 7 Mass. Worker's Comp. Rep. 384, 386 (1993).)
There are two problems with this assertion. First the plain language of § 16 appears only to address the effect of subsequent decisions on entitlement to further benefits — not the effect of conference orders on that entitlement. General Laws c. 152, § 16 states in pertinent part:
[w]hen in any case before the department it appears that compensation has been paid or when in any case there appears of record a finding that the employee is entitled to compensation, no subsequent finding by a member or the reviewing board discontinuing compensation on the ground that the employee's incapacity has ceased shall be considered final as a matter of fact or res adjudicata as a matter of law. . . .
G.L.c. § 152, § 16. (Emphasis added). Findings are made only in decisions after evidentiary hearings. There are no findings, subsequent or otherwise, made in a conference orders. Section 16, therefore, has no bearing on the ramifications of an unappealed conference order.