BOARD NO. 5997592
[…] Both conference and hearing orders in the workers' compensation system have interlocutory aspects and can be temporary in nature. G.L.c. 152, § 16; Aguiar, supra, 9 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. at 107-110. However, they both are accorded the same legal status by statute. See G.L.c. 152, § 12 (1) and (5).
Section 12 provides in pertinent part:
(1) Whenever any party in interest presents a certified copy of an order or decision of a board member or of the reviewing board and any papers in connection therewith to the superior court department of the trial court for the county in which the injury occurred or for the county of Suffolk, the court shall enforce the order or decision, notwithstanding whether the matters at issue have been appealed and a decision on the merits of the appeal is pending. In the event that the order or decision is reversed on appeal, the enforcement order shall be deemed vacated and unenforceable from the date of such reversal. If the request for an enforcement order is presented to the superior court for the county of Suffolk, the court may, on motion of any party in interest, order the case removed to the superior court for the county in which the injury occurred . . .
(5) Immediately after the entry of a judgement under this section, whether final or interlocutory, the clerk of the court shall prepare and forward to the department and to the parties an attested copy of such judgement. Upon the entry of an interlocutory judgment under this section recommitting a case to the board, counsel for the parties shall immediately notify said board by appropriate motion for action in accordance with the requirements of such judgement.
The workers' compensation act contemplates that, at conference, judges will apply the provisions of the statute in a conscientious fashion based upon the information provided them by the parties.