Hendking v. Carvana LLC
[…] Second, to the extent Plaintiff challenges the validity of the Arbitration Agreement because her signature is an electronic signature and not a “wet ink” signature, state law provides that a signature “shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” Ga. Code Ann. § 10-12-7(a). Furthermore, the Security Agreement states, next to a checked box:

The RPA and the Security Agreement provide for the application of Georgia law. (Doc. Nos. 5-3, 5-4.) However, the analysis remains the same whether Ohio or Nevada law is applied instead. N.R.S. § 719.240(1) (“A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”); O.R.C. § 1306.06 (“A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”).

If checked, you agree to use electronic records and electronic signatures to document this contract. Your electronic signatures on electronic records will have the same effect as signatures on paper documents. We may designate one authoritative copy of this contract.