Henderson v. Texas D.O.T.
[…] Blue, 34 S.W.3d at 554. Instead, this Court must decide whether the facts as alleged support jurisdiction in the trial court. University of Tex. Med. Branch of Galveston v. Hohman, 6 S.W.3d 767, 771 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, pet. dism'd w.o.j.).

The Texas Whistle Blower Act prohibits a state or local governmental entity from taking adverse personnel action against "a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority." Tex.Gov'T Code Ann. § 554.002(a)(Vernon Supp. 2003). Section 554.002(b) of the Whistle Blower Act further provides:

(b) In this section, a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the authority is a part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to:

(1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or

(2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.

Tex.Gov'T Code Ann. § 554.002(b).

In this case, Appellant told his supervisor that a proposed action "would be a blatant act of harassment" towards a contractor hired by the Department.