No. 48A02–1405–CR–370.
[…] Malenchik v. State, 928 N.E.2d 564, 574 (Ind.2010).
Such assessment instruments enable a sentencing judge to more effectively evaluate and weigh several express statutory sentencing considerations such as criminal history, the likelihood of affirmative response to probation or short term imprisonment, and the character and attitudes indicating that a defendant “is unlikely to commit another crime.” Ind.Code § 35–38–1–7.1(a)(2), (b)(6)-(8). Furthermore, even apart from these statutory criteria, which “do not limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence,” Ind.Code § 35–38–1–7.1(c), the offender's scores and/or narrative assessment results may be considered by a trial judge in reaching an informed sentencing decision.
Id.