Henderson v. Reyda
[…] City of Brunswick, 287 F.3d 492, 516 (6th Cir. 2002); Smith, 136 F.3d at 1078 n. 12.

Moreover, the facts which Henderson asserts in support of her § 1983 claims do not in any way comprise a "policy" or a "custom" by which Knox County may be liable under § 1983. For counts 15, 16, and 17, the sole allegation as to Knox County is that "Knox County is responsible to Plaintiff for her damages for these acts of Defendant Reyda pursuant to T.C.A. § 8-8-302." [Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 168, 172, 179, 183, 191, 195.] Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302 provides that "[a]nyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office."

A municipal "policy" for purposes of § 1983 requires a "deliberate choice to follow a course of action . . . made from among various alternatives by the official or the officials responsible for establishing final policy with respect to the subject matter in question." Pembaur v.