Henderson v. Reyda
[…] Defendant Reyda is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on this count.

3. Equal Protection

Plaintiff alleges in count 17 that "By making a custodial arrest of Plaintiff, Defendant Reyda violated Plaintiff's clearly established rights guaranteed him [sic] pursuant to Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution to the equal protection of Tennessee Laws as provided in T.C.A. § 40-7-118 requiring the issuance of a citation in lieu of custodial arrest." [Doc. 1 at ¶ 188.] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-118(b)(1) provides in pertinent part that:

A peace officer who has arrested a person for the commission of a misdemeanor committed in such peace officer's presence . . . shall issue a citation to such arrested person to appear in court in lieu of the continued custody and the taking of the arrested person before a magistrate.

However, sections 40-7-118(b) and (c) identify several exceptions to the rule in which an officer "may issue" a citation in lieu of continued custody or in which a citation may not be issued. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-7-118(b) (c).