Henderson v. Labor Finders of Va., Inc.
[…] In that Count, Henderson asserts that Labor Finders made statements that "involved defamatory words that imputed unfitness to plaintiff in performing the duties of his employment and prejudiced him in his employment, which constitutes 'Defamation Per Se.'" (Second Amend. Compl. at ¶ 233). Labor Finders seeks to dismiss this Count because it is barred by the relevant statute of limitations. Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss at 6.

Under Virginia law, an action for defamation must be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues. Va. Code § 8.01-247.1 ("Every action for injury resulting from libel, slander, insulting words or defamation shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues.").