Henderson v. Hernandez
[…] Beto, 405 U.S. 319, 322 (1972). In order to establish an equal protection violation, a prisoner must show he was treated differently than other similarly-situated prisoners, without any justification reasonably related to legitimate penological interests. See Shakur, 514 F.3d at 891.

Inmates' religious freedoms are also protected by the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act ("RLUIPA"), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1. Section 3 of RLUIPA provides: "No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997 [which includes state prisons, state psychiatric hospitals, and local jails], even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).