Henderson v. Henderson (In re Marriage of Henderson)
[…] Chad emphasizes "Sarina submitted absolutely no evidence that the parties would have been willing or able to pay for the college education" had the parties remained married.

¶ 40 "A child does not have an absolute right to a college education." People ex rel. Sussen v. Keller, 382 Ill. App. 3d 872, 878, 892 N.E.2d 11, 16 (2008) (quoting In re Marriage of Spear, 244 Ill. App. 3d 626, 663, 613 N.E.2d 358, 360 (1993)). The Act, however, authorizes a trial court to order parents to pay for college expenses. Section 513 of the Act states, in part, "[t]he court may award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties

***, as equity may require, for the support of the child." 750 ILCS 5/513(a) (West 2014). In making this award, the trial court shall consider relevant factors, including the following:

"(1) The financial resources of both parents.

(2) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage not been dissolved.