84385-COA
[…] Additionally, Dr. Perry's letter stated that he did not evaluate Henderson again, so his recommendation was not based on new developments in Henderson's condition. And importantly, the letter provided only that "if Henderson was still symptomatic, she should return to her treating physician for further care. As respondents pointed out, Henderson did not present any evidence that she was still symptomatic. Thus, to the extent Dr. Perry's letter could arguably support her contention that she required further treatment, Henderson failed to exercise due diligence in presenting it. See NRS 233B.135(2) ("The burden of proof is on the party attacking or resisting the decision to show that the final decision is invalid . . . ."). Accordingly, the appeals officer properly refused to grant reconsideration on this basis. See NAC 616C.327(1).
We therefore ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.