No. 2:19-cv-2776-SHM-tmp
[…] Oullette, 118 F.3d 1099, 1102 (6th Cir. 1997)).
Sheffield does not contest that an arrest was made, but argues that such a warrantless arrest was permitted under Tennessee law. (D.E. No. 48-1 at 214.) Sheffield cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-401, which permits a mental health seizure or arrest if the "person has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance" and "the person poses an immediate substantial likelihood of serious harm under § 33-6-501 because of the mental illness or serious emotional disturbance . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-401. Section 33-6-501 provides:
IF AND ONLY IF
(1)(A) a person has threatened or attempted suicide or to inflict serious bodily harm on the person, OR
(B) the person has threatened or attempted homicide or other violent behavior, OR
(C) the person has placed others in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, OR
(D) the person is unable to avoid severe impairment or injury from specific risks, AND
(2) there is a substantial likelihood that the harm will occur unless the person is placed under involuntary treatment,Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-501.
THEN
(3) the person poses a "substantial likelihood of serious harm" for purposes of this title.
Tennessee's statutory scheme governing warrantless mental health detentions "appears to be at least as stringent as federal law." Reeners v. Troup, No. 3:15-cv-00625, 2020 WL 409746, at *16 (M.D. Tenn. Jan. 23, 2020).