No. 2:19-cv-2776-SHM-tmp
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 17, 22, 24, 26, 28.) The Fourth Amendment provides protections against such mental health seizures or arrests without probable cause that "the person seized poses a danger to himself or others." See Fisher v. Harden, 398 F.3d 837, 842-43 (6th Cir. 2005) (citing Monday v. Oullette, 118 F.3d 1099, 1102 (6th Cir. 1997)).
Sheffield does not contest that an arrest was made, but argues that such a warrantless arrest was permitted under Tennessee law. (D.E. No. 48-1 at 214.) Sheffield cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-401, which permits a mental health seizure or arrest if the "person has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance" and "the person poses an immediate substantial likelihood of serious harm under § 33-6-501 because of the mental illness or serious emotional disturbance . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-401. Section 33-6-501 provides:
IF AND ONLY IF
(1)(A) a person has threatened or attempted suicide or to inflict serious bodily harm on the person, OR
(B) the person has threatened or attempted homicide or other violent behavior, OR