Case No. CV 14-03610 DDP (PLAx)
[…] Plaintiff alleges that this violates Labor Code § 1102.5, as well as the California and U.S. Constitutions. (Compl. ¶ 87-98.) Defendant argues, first, that Plaintiff did not properly exhaust his administrative remedies under Labor Code § 98.7 before pursuing a claim under § 1102.5, and second, that he did not plead sufficient facts to establish the claim.
As to exhaustion, the California legislature recently amended the Labor Code to clarify that administrative exhaustion is not required. See Cal. Lab. Code § 244(a) (effective Jan. 1, 2014) ("An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy."); id. at § 98.7(g) (effective Jan. 1, 2014) ("In the enforcement of this section, there is no requirement that an individual exhaust administrative remedies or procedures."). Plaintiff filed his complaint in March, well after these provisions took effect.