04233/2008 631-244-8297 631-618-7084
[…] The February 18, 2013, examination revealed that the short term memory loss remained at "1/3 after 5 minutes." In all other regards, the examination was identical to the prior exam. The final impression was a permanent post traumatic brain injury and subdural hematoma, parietal craniotomy and elevation of depressed skull fracture, post traumatic anxiety disorder, cervical radiculitis and balance disturbance. The Plaintiff was advised to follow up with psychotherapy or a psychiatrist to deal with his current medical condition.
DISCUSSION
Under CPLR §325(d), if an action is removed from Supreme Court to County Court, "then the verdict or judgment shall be subject to the limitation of monetary jurisdiction of the court in which the action was originally commenced and shall be lawful to the extent of the amount demanded within such limitation." Accordingly, this court is not limited to the $25,000.00 monetary jurisdiction of the County Court.
Under CPLR §4518(c), medical records are admissible as evidence as long as they are duly certified, sworn or affirmed. Rahman v City of New York, 2012 Slip Op 32380(U) (Sup.