1355-2019
[…] "Because the fact-finder possesses the unique opportunity to view the evidence and to observe first-hand the demeanor and to assess the credibility of witnesses during their live testimony, we do not re-weigh the credibility of witnesses or attempt to resolve any conflicts in the evidence." "[T]he finder of fact has the 'ability to choose among differing inferences that might possibly be made from a factual situation[.]'"Hayes v. State, 247 Md.App. 252, 306 (2020) (citations omitted).
Here, Appellant objects only to the characterization of his entrance into the Yates home as "breaking." Section 6-202(b) of the Criminal Law Article states that "[a] person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit a crime of violence." A person who violates this section will be guilty of felony home invasion.