1355-2019
[…] Buchanan, 483 U.S. at 422-23. Accordingly, we hold that the court did not err when it ordered Appellant to submit to a psychiatric examination with Dr. Spodak.
We note that Appellant does not directly challenge the constitutionality of CP § 3-111, arguing instead, that the language of the statute does not permit the State to obtain an independent exam by a privately retained psychiatrist.
Section 3-111(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article provides that "[i]f a defendant has entered a plea of not criminally responsible, the court may order the Health Department to examine the defendant to determine whether the defendant was not criminally responsible under § 3-109 of this title and whether the defendant is competent to stand trial." Further, "if a court orders an examination under this section . . . (3) for good cause shown, the court may extend the time for examination or order an additional examination." CP § 3-111(c) (emphasis added).