1355-2019
[…] The State repudiates Appellant's reading of Buchanan to constrain the State's ability to request a subsequent or second examination, emphasizing that the Supreme Court did not reach that issue in Buchanan.
Further, the State avers, the trial court correctly granted its request under CP § 3-111(a) for a psychiatric examination of Appellant and properly allowed the State to admit the results during the criminal responsibility phase of the bifurcated trial. The State purports that the trial court had the authority to order Dr. Spodak's examination because CP § 3-111(c) does not restrict examinations to assessment by DHMH; in fact the statute expressly provides that, "for good cause shown, the court may extend the time for examination or order an additional examination." CP § 3-111. The State also cites Maryland cases in which courts have allowed the State to obtain independent psychological evaluations of defendants when those defendants have intended to rely NCR defenses.