Hempfling v. Cmty. Mercy Health Partners
[…] "Th[e] Act contains...definitions, comprehensive enough to require its application to many persons and working relationships, which prior to this Act, were not deemed to fall within an employer-employee category." Walling v. Portland Terminal Co., 330 U.S. 148, 150 (1947). Obviously, the "'to suffer or permit to work,' ... language of the FLSA,...require[s] much less positive action than under the common law." Frees v. UA Local 32 Plumbers and Steamfitters, 589 F. Supp. 2d 1221, 1229 (W.D. Wash. 2008) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 825.105(a)). "Mere knowledge by an employer of work done for the employer by another is sufficient to create the employment relationship under the Act." Id. (See also Department of Labor Field Operations Handbook § 10b01).