Hempfield Area Sch. Dist. v. Westmoreland Cnty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals
[…] Cmwlth. 2012) (where school district filed its appeal at the incorrect docket number, the trial court should have consolidated the matters instead of dismissing school district's appeal). Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No. 126 provides that:

[R]ules shall be liberally construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every action or proceeding to which they are applicable. The court at every stage of any such action or proceeding may disregard any error or defect of procedure which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.

PA. R.C.P. No. 126. Section 708(a) of the Judicial Code states that "[n]o objection to a governmental determination shall be defeated by reason of error in the form of the objection or the office of the clerk of court in which the objection is filed." 42 Pa. C.S. § 708(a).

Here, the School District served Taxpayers with a time-stamped copy of the appeal, albeit with the wrong docket number.