finding abstention inappropriate because deciding whether the defendant violated the FHA did not require interpreting state law or policy
[…] Addiction Specialists, 411 F.3d at 410. There is thus an important state interest at stake to the extent that Hemlock's Motion for a Preliminary Injunction (Document No. 3) could, if granted, interfere with the state condemnation proceeding.
Pennsylvania's eminent domain code stipulates that title to condemned property transfers to the condemnor immediately upon the filing of a declaration of taking along with the proper security. 26 PA. C.S. § 302(a). That is precisely what occurred in this case. Notice of Condemnation, Document No. 3-2. The only method for challenging a condemnation is set forth in 26 PA. C.S. § 306(a): "Filing and Exclusive Method of Challenging Certain Matters — (1) Within 30 days after being served with notice of condemnation, the condemnee may file preliminary objections to the declaration of taking." However, even if the objections are overruled, title may still return to the condemnee if the condemnor, prior to paying just compensation, decides at its own discretion to "relinquish all or any part of the property condemned that it has not taken actual possession of for use in the