No. C-01-3102 EDL
[…] Civ. Code § 52.1(b)); violation of the right of privacy; battery; intentional infliction of emotional distress; and negligent infliction of emotional distress.
II. Discussion
A. Authority of BART police
As the core facts are undisputed, the key legal issue is the scope of authority of the BART police. California Penal Code § 830.33 provides, in relevant part:
The following persons are peace officers whose authority extends to any place in the state for the purpose of performing their primary duty or when making an arrest pursuant to Section 836 as to any public offense with respect to which there is immediate danger to person or property, or of the escape of the perpetrator of that offense . . . .
(a) A member of the San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District Police Department appointed pursuant to Section 28767.5 of the Public Utilities Code, if the primary duty of the peace officer is the enforcement of the law in or about properties owned, operated, or administered by the district or when performing necessary duties with respect to patrons, employees, and properties of the district.
Cal. Pen. Code § 830.33. There is no published authority construing this code section, but the plain meaning of the statute could be paraphrased as follows:
Any BART police officer:
(1) whose primary duty is enforcement of the law in or about BART properties, or
(2) who is performing necessary duties with respect to BART patrons, employees, and properties, is a peace officer whose authority extends to any place in the state:
(1) for the purpose of performing their primary duty or
(2) when making an arrest pursuant to section 836 as to any public offense with respect to which there is immediate danger to person or property, or the escape of the perpetrator of that offense.
It is undisputed that Miller and Williams are BART police officers.