No. C-01-3102 EDL
[…] Cervantes v. J.C. Penney Co., Inc., 24 Cal.3d 579, 587 (1979). It is undisputed, however, that Hembree was speeding in the presence of Miller and Williams. (Hembree Dep. 20:14-15, 31:8-13.) Thus, § 837 authorized Miller and Williams to effect a citizen's arrest of Hembree.
Defendants contend that if the initial arrest was lawful, Hembree can have no claim against them. California Penal Code § 847, however, requires that "[a] private person who has arrested another for the commission of a public offense must, without unnecessary delay, take the person arrested before a magistrate, or deliver him or her to a peace officer." Miller and Williams did not attempt to deliver Hembree into the custody of a peace officer who had jurisdiction. It is undisputed that the only other peace officers present during Hembree's detention were also BART police.