Hembree v. Commonwealth
[…] Denial of a CR 60.02 motion is reviewed for abuse of discretion. St. Clair v. Commonwealth, 451 S.W.3d 597, 617 (Ky. 2014). The test is "whether the trial judge's decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles." Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999) (citations omitted).

Hembree raises two issues on appeal. We will address each, in turn.

First, Hembree argues that since the trial court was silent on whether his sentences should run consecutively or concurrently with his Shelby County sentences, under KRS 532.110(1)(c), the terms must run concurrently. However, this argument ignores KRS 533.060(2), which provides:

KRS 532.110(1)(c) provides:

(1) When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime, including a crime for which a previous sentence of probation or conditional discharge has been revoked, the multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence, except that:

. . .

(c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed. In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years . . . .

When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.
(Emphasis added.) The legislative intent expressed by this statute calls for stricter sentencing for offenses committed while released on probation. Rose v. Commonwealth, 738 S.W.2d 835, 837 (Ky. App. 1987).